The Heggen Pages Toolbar


Top:Arts and Humanities:Architecture:Barns:Catalogs:The Heggen Pages Barn Catalog:

Lang Round Barn

LeMars, Iowa -- Tim Heller sent me this photo of his grandparents' round barn (a.k.a. the Tonsfeldt Round Barn). According to Tim, the structure was built in 1918, is 68 feet tall, and has 5200 square feet (which makes it about 80 feet in diameter, according to my math).

The Tonsfeldt Round Barn

National Register Data
Name Tonsfeldt Round Barn
Id 86003194
Historic Name Tonsfeldt Round Barn
Other Name
Address Plymouth County Fairgrounds
City LeMars
Vicinity Restrict Address
State IOWA
County Plymouth
Status LISTED IN THE NATIONAL REGISTER
Date 11/19/86
Owner LOCAL
Multiple Iowa Round Barns: The Sixty Year Experiment TR

Page created 10/22/96 by Michael Heggen.
Last updated 03/17/03 at 14:29.
1996 by Michael Heggen. All rights reserved.

Thwate Web of Trust Notary sealReturn to top-level of the Heggen Pages
Home - What's New - Welcome - Feedback - Subscribe

  1995-2004 by Michael Heggen. All rights reserved, except as noted.